Suffolk Horse Society The Charity that cares for the Suffolk Punch Founded 1877
Patron HRH The Princess Royal

Data Protection Act

The Society’s  principles in respect of processing personal information are:

  • To comply with our obligation under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation;
  • To keep personal information in strict confidence;
  • To obtain personal information lawfully and fairly;
  • Not to disclose personal information without the permission of the individual to which it relates except in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law. However, we may share personal information with agents or service providers in connection with providing, administering and servicing the products purchased from us;
  • Personal information is collected and recorded by this Society to allow it to create and maintain stud book records and to supply passports under EC Regulation 504/2008. Horse passport based information provided may be used for research purposes or statistical analysis. It may be passed by this Society to Defra, the devolved authorities, other Central Government Departments, Non-Departmental Public Bodies and Local Authorities. Information may be required to assist - 
    • in national veterinary disease control
    • in tracing the owners of straying, lost or stolen horses
    • in reducing malpractice in the sale of horses and ponies
    • in furtherance of compliance with the Horse Passports Regulations (England) Act 2009
  • To maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third party providers, we do so in accordance with applicable law and take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information;
  • To maintain appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, and use of modification;Not to sell personal information.

Foal Watch

🌝 Welcome to the World 🌝

 

12/06/17 Grains Hill Lilly Rose

04/06/17 Nedging Rose

02/06/17 Grane Valley Judith

30/05/17 Chatsworth Princess Beatrice

27/05/17 Newpole Maurice

19/05/17 Grane Valley Davie

18/05/17 Tas Valley Gina

18/05/17 Eyke May

12/05/17 Holbeache Quill

10/05/17 Farnsfield Fay

07/05/17 Newpole Morpheus

07/05/17  Holbeache Quest

04/05/17 Holbeache Quincy

03/5/17 Ballaseyr Mandy

26/04/17 Colony Dorothy

23/04/17   - Ruby

25/04/17 Euston Sir Percival 

21/04/17 Farnsfield Fluke

17/04/17 Euston Sir Galahad

09/04/17  Pickworth Violet

08/04/17   Samford Emerald

04/03/17   Tas Valley Hope's Glory

26/01/17  Bluegum Lady Alice

Please don't forget to notify the SHS Office if you have a Suffolk birth, within a week of the birth, for monitoring of the breed and to receive your Foal Package.

Send a photograph and a few words on how the foal is doing to the SHS Office for sharing here.

IMPORTANT - Horse Passports

Attention all Suffolk horse owners.

Is your Equine Passport up to date? UK Equine Passport legislation changed on 1st January 2016.  You MUST tell us IMMEDIATELY if

  • your horse has died and you have not returned the passport
  • if you have bought a horse and not arranged for the passport to be endorsed into your name

Trading standards can fine owners in possession of incorrect passports.  Click here to see the Legal Responsibility of Owners.

Get in touch

Tel: 01394-380643
Email:  sec@suffolkhorsesociety.org.uk

Latest news

Keep Up To Date Here!

Information on fees for Registrations, Transfers etc can now be found under Horse Business, Fees... 

 


 If you missed the Countryfile episode that featured the working Suffolks,

catch up now using the link below

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b08wysbf 


 Affiliated Shows 2017     

Unaffiliated Shows 2017  


Suffolk Spectacular 2017

Sunday 17th September 2017 at Marks Hall, Coggleshall, Essex CO6 1TG

More details will be in the Summer issue of the Society's magazine and here!


 

 

 

 Click on the image to report a case of 

GRASS SICKNESS  


 

  Forms for Turnout Grants now available here!  Turnout Grants

Heritage Lottery Fund - New Grant