Suffolk Horse Society The Charity that cares for the Suffolk Punch Founded 1877
Patron HRH The Princess Royal

Data Protection Act

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

The Suffolk Horse Society is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters.

The Suffolk Horse Society gathers certain information about you. In this notice, references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ means the Suffolk Horse Society (SHS).

This notice explains how information about you is used by the Suffolk Horse Society.

As a data controller we fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

We take your privacy seriously and treat all the information you give us with great care.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

We collect personal information about you that helps us to deliver and improve our services. This includes:

  • Name and address
  • Email address and telephone numbers
  • How you would like to hear from us
  • Details of purchases, membership, Gift Aid Declarations, donations and gifts in your will
  • Details of horse ownership/breeding
  • Enquiries and feedback
  • Interaction with our social media pages

If you have provided details for someone else, for example by buying a membership/gift for them, we will not contact that person until they have been given the opportunity to let us know their communication preferences.

If you have contacted us on behalf of an organisation, for example Show organisers or Trade Stand management, we will also store details of your employer.

 

Systems used to process data

We gather information directly from you and also via

  • our website
  • our computer networks and connections
  • communications systems
  • email and instant messaging systems
  • intranet and Internet facilities
  • telephones, voicemail, mobile phone records
  • and other hardware and software owned, used or provided by/on behalf of us.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION? 

Processing

We use the information you share with us to:

  • Make sure you receive the product, service or information you have requested or bought
  • Carry out reasonable administration of your membership, donations, bookings, volunteering and other services
  • To keep in touch with you in the way that you want us to
  • To better understand our supporters so that we can personalise and improve the services we offer
  • We will also do our best to keep your information up to date. This includes monitoring returned mail that lets us know if you no longer live at the address we hold for you. We may also use information from the Post Office's National Change of Address database, the Bereavement Register and other similar suppression lists to make sure we do not send communications to the wrong place or person.

 

Communications

We use email as our preferred method of communication wherever possible. However, we will only contact you by email if you have told us you would like to hear from us in this way. Similarly, if you prefer us not to contact you by post, once advised of this by yourself, we will keep to this preference.

You can also change your mind on these preferences at any time. We will keep your preferences up to date, as long as you inform us of any changes.

Disclosures and exchange of information

We will never sell your personal information, or let other organisations use it for their own purposes.

We will only share your personal information where:

  • We are legally required to, or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.
  • We have engaged a supplier or contractor to carry out services on our behalf, such as order fulfilment, sending our communications or carrying out research and analysis.

We only work with trusted suppliers who have agreed to the terms of our Data Processor Agreement to treat your information as respectfully as we do and in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Information is held at our offices. We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold about you.

Data that is transmitted via the internet or in email, cannot be 100% secure. As a global environment, transmitting data to us may take place outside the European Economic Area.

We will take every reasonable precaution to keep your information safe but it cannot be guaranteed and so please be aware that any information you do transmit to us is at your own risk.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to carry out services and administer your relationship with us. Typically, this is two years since your last interaction with us unless we are required to hold it longer for legal or taxation reasons.

If we dispose of your information it will always be done securely.

 

Further enquiries

Please contact sec@suffolkhorsesociety.org.uk if you would like to correct or request (in accordance with applicable law) information that we hold relating to you, or if you have any questions in relation to the above. We may charge a small fee for providing personal data about you as permitted by applicable law.

 

We will need to make changes to this policy from time to time, to ensure that we are always providing you the latest information about what is happening to your personal information. 

 

March 2018

Foal Watch

🌝 Welcome to the World 🌝

This UK breeding season we are pleased to have welcomed 26 foals.

Congratulations to all concerned. 

22/02/18 Colony Eli - foal 
06/03/18 Tas Valley Honor - filly 
19/3/18 Colony Edith - filly 
02/04/18 Holbeache Rocket - colt
07/04/18 Holbeache Roxy - filly
21/04/18 Eyke Elizabeth - filly
21/04/18 Edgehill April Storm - filly
24/04/18 Holbeache Ryan - colt
05/05/18 Holbeache Rory - colt
07/05/18 Besthorpe Peace - colt
12/05/18 Whatton ?? - colt
12/05/18 Holbeache Roman - colt
16/05/18 Holbeache Revel - colt
18/05/18 Whatton ?? - filly
18/05/18 Easton Harry - colt
20/05/18 Holbeache Rolo - colt
21/05/18 Kelsale June - filly
21/05/18 Cookworthy ?? - filly
22/05/18 KnightsField Achilles’ Freyja - filly
27/05/18 Whitton Jim - colt
20/05/18 Tinglestone Winnifred - filly
28/05/18 Euston Apache Gold - colt
30/05/18 Grane Valley ?? - colt
05/06/18 Gateridge Montgomery - colt
12/06/18 Stockton Signorita - filly
28/06/18 Holbeache Royal - colt

Please don't forget to notify the SHS Office if you have a Suffolk birth, within a week of the birth, for monitoring of the breed, to receive your Foal Package & be eligible for appropriate grants.

Send a photograph and a few words on how the foal is doing to the SHS Office for sharing here.

Suffolk Horse Society – Semen Collection Project

In autumn 2017 SHS Listed Stallion owners were contacted to ask if they might be willing to allow the SHS to lease their Stallion for collection of semen for freezing, for sales in the future.

Six owners responded positively, and of these five horses were selected to go forward.

One horse was subsequently withdrawn leaving four horses to be collected from in Spring 2018.

To date three have been successfully collected from and their semen frozen (Craikhow Hall Jensen, Thornfield Pendragon, Whatton Albert), with one more to follow in Summer (Eyke Viscount).

One of the horses collected from has been to UK, USA and Australasia Health Standards and one to UK and Australasia Health Standards. The remaining two will be for UK Health Standards.

While the three were at stud for collection, the SHS were delighted that the RBST also funded some additional collections for their Gene Bank Project, to ensure the preservation of the Horse should current breeding initiatives not ultimately prove to be successful.

 

 

 

 

 The SHS intend to continue the collection project for more Stallions in the future to expand the semen available to breeders.

Get in touch

Tel: 01394-380643
Email:  sec@suffolkhorsesociety.org.uk

Latest news

Keep Up To Date Here!


WHERE TO SEE A SUFFOLK

You may have already seen our postcard, advertising places that you can visit in order to see a Suffolk. We have now also listed these places under 'Links To Other Sites', and will update this listing as we are notified of more places where Suffolks can be seen.  

 


FRANCES SULLIVAN

EQUESTRIAN ARTIST

 You can view her art at

 Frances Sullivan


OurStallion A-Z Listingnow includes a5 generation pedigreefor each listed stallion. Click on the tree symbol shown on the individual stallion's detail



Horserace Betting Levy Board PublishesCodes of Practice for 2018

The Codes are an essential guide for the prevention and control of equine diseases threatening equine breeding.
The SHS recommends that all Suffolk owners/breeders familiarise themselves with the new code - see our website main panel, in order to read the HBLB's full press release and provided links.

Like the idea of buying some horsey clothing AND helping the Society?

Click on the image to find out more!

 


 


 

 

  Click on the image to report a case of 

GRASS SICKNESS   


Attention all Suffolk horse owners.

Is your Equine Passport up to date?It is aUK LEGALrequirement to tell usIMMEDIATELYif

  • your horse has died and you have not returned the passport
  • if you have bought a horse and not arranged for the passport to be endorsed into your name

Trading standards can fine owners in possession of incorrect passports.  Clickhere to see the Legal Responsibility of Owners.