Suffolk Horse Society The Charity that cares for the Suffolk Punch Founded 1877
Patron HRH The Princess Royal

Data Protection Act

The Society’s  principles in respect of processing personal information are:

  • To comply with our obligation under the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation;
  • To keep personal information in strict confidence;
  • To obtain personal information lawfully and fairly;
  • Not to disclose personal information without the permission of the individual to which it relates except in limited circumstances as permitted or required by law. However, we may share personal information with agents or service providers in connection with providing, administering and servicing the products purchased from us;
  • Personal information is collected and recorded by this Society to allow it to create and maintain stud book records and to supply passports under EC Regulation 504/2008. Horse passport based information provided may be used for research purposes or statistical analysis. It may be passed by this Society to Defra, the devolved authorities, other Central Government Departments, Non-Departmental Public Bodies and Local Authorities. Information may be required to assist - 
    • in national veterinary disease control
    • in tracing the owners of straying, lost or stolen horses
    • in reducing malpractice in the sale of horses and ponies
    • in furtherance of compliance with the Horse Passports Regulations (England) Act 2009
  • To maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date;
  • Where we choose to have certain services, such as data processing, provided by third party providers, we do so in accordance with applicable law and take all reasonable precautions regarding the practices employed by the service provider to protect personal information;
  • To maintain appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, and use of modification;Not to sell personal information.

2017 Suffolk Spectacular!

View just a few of the images from this year's Spectacular!

Get in touch

Tel: 01394-380643
Email:  sec@suffolkhorsesociety.org.uk

Latest news

Keep Up To Date Here!

 

Calling all Stallion Owners of the UK 

The forms for recording the coverings your stallion has undertaken this season have now been sent out. Please remember to fill them in as soon as possible and return to the SHS Office. 

The deadline for returns is 1st October 2017.


 Australia's Using Science to Increase Suffolk Numbers. 

Click on the image of Charlie to find out more. 



 


 

 

 Click on the image to report a case of 

GRASS SICKNESS  


 

  Forms for Turnout Grants now available here!  Turnout Grants


Attention all Suffolk horse owners.

Is your Equine Passport up to date? It is a UK LEGAL requirement to tell us IMMEDIATELY if

  • your horse has died and you have not returned the passport
  • if you have bought a horse and not arranged for the passport to be endorsed into your name

Trading standards can fine owners in possession of incorrect passports.  Click here to see the Legal Responsibility of Owners.